Right now

31 03 2014

The other night I went to McDonald’s on 40th and Dodge. Had a chicken sandwich a coke. Then after that I went to Baker’s to get some bread. I walks down Saddlecreek and I remember that back then that I had no worries. That everything was cool and all. But when I walked down that same stretch on the same side, I didn’t have that feeling anymore. I’ve had that feeling of emptiness. Lost hope. Not knowing what I’m gonna do now.





You know Kelly….

31 03 2014

You know Kelly there’s something that has been learned from from the last 7 years. That unlike you, I can take on a challenge. That I’m not afraid to move halfway across the U.S. on a helm. That I can take a leap of faith for no particular reason. You can’t say that you’ve done such a thing. You can’t even defend yourself in a court of law or in person. You’ve had plenty of chances to take a leap. In fact let me correct myself. The only leap you took was when you cheated on your husband. And that ain’t shit. Move across the U.S. at a splurge of a moment. I don’t live 50-60 miles away from my parents. I’m not like that pompous bitch/your sugar daddy who lives 15 freaking blocks from his mommy. Talk about an insecure momma’s boy! Cause last time I checked my family was 1300 miles away! The closet relative that I have is an uncle in Hannibal Missouri. I can take a gamble. Be ballsy. I wish I could say the same about you.





HIMYM

31 03 2014

So tonight is the series finale of How I Met Your Mother. One of my all time favorite shows. I think I’ll by the complete series to catch up on. Did you know that Bob Saget is Ted Mosby’s inner voice?? I didn’t know that until last month. And Barney. The second most famous Barney after that of the purple Barney. No, I’m just playing. Barney Stinsin is second to that of Barney Fife. But okay maybe both can be…….wait for it! Legend…….dary! And then the Bro Code. I’ve got to look all of those up or get the book(s). Gonna miss that show. Thanks you guys for making Monday nights awesome! Thank you How I Met Your Mother for the laughs.





Tomorrow

31 03 2014

So tomorrow morning I leave Omaha yet once again. Not even here for a month and yet I’m returning home. Will I come back to Omaha?? Why? Why should I come back to this fucking hell hole?? This sorry excuse for a city. Why should I come back here when I’ve had the worst last 6 1/2 years of my life?? Why?? I’ve had a woman that I use to have feelings for, fuck up my life. 5-6 protection orders that were all lies. When she got rejected by one court she went in front of another to see if she could get it granted (that’s funny). Especially with little or no evidence or proof to support her claims. I ended up going to jail because of her. She lied in court then. She manipulated the Department of Health and Human Services into stating that I had several different conditions. (Which is not true and has been proven that I do not have these other two conditions. I was fired from my full time job. To which, combined with the conviction, I am unable to get an actual, full time job. I have had 2 bookbags stolen probably by or for the same person. (Coughs: Kelly!) I’ve lost over $1000 dollars worth of stuff due to me falling behind in my rent last year, due to fact that I didn’t have a full time job. Been evicted 2-3 times. I’ve worked hundreds of jobs through Labor Ready. Got fucked over by them too many times. I’ve been stalked by Kelly and her sisters AND people that either work for her or were outside help for her. My parents were harassed by that of her and her husband. And yet I’m the one who has problems. Please! So can anybody tell me or give me a good reason as to why I should come back to Omaha Nebraska??





A Simpson

31 03 2014

20140331-130153.jpg





3/30/2014-7:51pm

31 03 2014

It was peaceful in the park although technically it wasn’t a “park,” it was a mall. People of all ages, cultures and backgrounds came here for no particular reason. They talked about various things. Things like….what happened to so-and-so. Goals. Budgets. Family members. Loved ones. The ones that got away. The party that happened two weeks ago. The basketball game that was just on. Innocent victims. Wedding plans. Trying to save a marriage. College. The upcoming vacation. A move that happened 3 weeks ago. A newcomer to the city, scared that they may not be able to make it on their own. And so many things as well. The ripples in the water moved one way, while the wind moved another way the smell of barbecue from nearby filled the air. He sat there writing in his composition notebook as his body started to relax. His left foot, sore from all the walking that he had done recently. Sores and blisters were on both of his feet, but it was the left one that he had to keep the pressure off. The daylight was fading quickly and so were the people. It was starting to turn into Sunday night. The lights along the walk were lit up. Soon the majority of everyone would leave to go their own way. To go to work. To school. To home. To vacation. And one of the last things that would leave, would be that of the cold season.





3/28/2014-6:52pm

31 03 2014

He sat there on the brick/mulch ledge. It was a place of comfort and seclusion. It was also the same spot that he was at over eight months ago. A place he stayed at last summer when he was homeless. He was homeless then for 16 days before going home to Virginia. Yet here he was again, homeless and in that same spot 3 days and a wake up before he left yetagain for Virginia. He failed faster and worse than before. Only worked 2 days within a 30 day period. He got screwed over by one company and the other one was taking their sweet time getting him work. All because he was a “newbie.”





This morning

30 03 2014

Well this morning I was on my way back down to South O. I was walking down 24th, not too far from Woolworth Ave, when a sharp pain shot through my left foot. “What the fuck?!” “I don’t need this shit!” So I come across a ledge that I can sit and take off my shoe to see what was wrong. The bandage and gauze that I placed on my foot to cushion the growing blister was still in place. I did notice some moisture in the sock and thought that the blister near the heal (which was the one that was hurting) had burst or popped. Nope. Okay. So I touch the spot and pain shot out. “Shit!” So I dug into my Carhartt pockets to see what I could use. “Hmm a wash rag.” “That should be soft enough to help soften the blow.” So I folded it up to give me the most cushioning possible. I slipped the sock back over and go to put the shoe back on. “Nope, not going to work.” So I go about reworking the thickness to which I get the same results, not gonna fit. “Crap.” So I reach into my pockets again and pull out some more napkins. I fold some of those up and place on the spot and then slip my shoe back. Still got pain but am able to walk. So then I decide that I’m just not going to go back down to South Omaha. Sure it helps to kill the time but fuck! it’s a fucking journey. So now I’m gonna have to find a new spot to crash at. I’ve got to take it easy on my foot while I can.





Uhhh

30 03 2014

What is this meant for me?? Cause I ain’t coming to the store. You can come to me. Cause like I said yesterday to Emma, that I’ll say to you. You don’t run shit in my life. You don’t have a say in things pertaining to my life, okay?! You think you do, but you’re wrong.

20140330-132947.jpg





Uhhh

30 03 2014

What is this meant for me?? Cause I ain’t coming to the store. You can come to me. Cause like I said yesterday to Emma, that I’ll say to you. You don’t run shit in my life. You don’t have a say in things pertaining to my life, okay?! You think you do, but you’re wrong.

20140330-132947.jpg








%d bloggers like this: